Southeast Region Calendar of Events

2017-18 SEMBDA Honor Band Dates:

Grades 6-8 & 9-10 Region Honor Bands

Saturday, January 13th - 2018 at Farmington High School

·        Conductors – Jerry Luckhardt-U of M (9-10 Band)/TBD (6-8 Band)

Grades 6-8 & 9-10 Region Honor Jazz Bands

Saturday, March 3rd - 2018 at Lakeville South High School

·       Conductors – TBD

Beginning and Second Year Band Festival -  

Saturday, May 5th - 2018 at Hastings Middle School

·        Conductors – TBD

Your membership in the Minnesota Band Directors Association is needed for your school's students to participate in this event and other honors events sponsored by MBDA. I strongly encourage joining this group if you have not already. Membership information can be found at the web-site  www.mbda.org . In addition all students nominated for the event need to be participating in one of your schools performing instrumental ensembles. Please nominate the best of your Jazz musicians to help make this a true honors event!!  All students accepted to the Honors Band will be expected to be at the full days rehearsal and a fee of $45 will apply that will cover food, T-shirt and associated costs. 

If you have any questions or concerns please feel free to contact me at pholland@lake-city.k12.mn.us.

MBDA Memberships
Memberships run from July 1-June 30 each year. Remember to renew your membership close to July 1 so you have access to MBDA benefits all year long! Check your "membership history" here: http://www.mbda.org/my-memberships
You can pay for your membership online with a credit card.
You need to be an MBDA member in good standing to access audition materials for any MBDA honor bands. 
Remember - membership must be current as of for students to be considered for the MBDA state honor bands.

Meeting Minutes

Coming Soon


 

Southeast Region Board of Directors

President

Jim Jacobsen-Hastings High School

jjacobsen@hastings.k12.mn.us 

 

President Elect

Liz Harwood - Kasson-Mantorville 

Treasurer 

Katrina Schuneman-Lanesboro

lanesborobands@hotmail.com

 

Membership

Kevin Huseth - Lewiston-Altura 

 

6-8/9-10 Honor Band Coordinators 

Stephanie Scheibe - Wabasha-Kellogg

sscheibe@wabasha-kellogg.k12.mn.us

 &

Mitch McNallan - Plainview-Elgin-Millville

mmcnallan@isd2899.k12.mn.us

 

Beginning/Second Year Honor Band Coordinators

 Anthony Boldt – Kasson-Mantorville

a.boldt@komets.k12.mn.us

&

Rachel Miller – Zumbrota- Mazeppa

rachelm@zmsch.k12.mn.us

 

6-8/9-10 Honor Jazz Band Coordinator 

Paul Holland – Lake City

pholland@lake-city.k12.mn.us


Schools

For logistical purposes, this roster contains high school, college, and university institutions. The regional assignment for elementary and middle schools is currently identified by the name of the HIGH SCHOOL that serves your student population.

Colleges/Universities

Austin Community College
Carleton College (Northfield)
College of St. Catherine (St. Paul)
Concordia University (St. Paul)
Hamline University (St. Paul)
Inver Hills Community College
Macalaster College (St. Paul)
Northwestern College (Roseville)
Pillsbury Baptist College (Owatonna)
Rochester Community College
St. Marys College (Winona)
St. Olaf College (Northfield)
St. Thomas University (St. Paul)
Winona State University

Schools

Albert Lea
Austin
Austin Pacelli
Bethlehem Academy, Faribault
Blooming Prairie
Byron
Caledonia
Cannon Falls
Chatfield
Christs Household of Faith, St. Paul
City Academy, St. Paul
Community of Peace Academy, St. Paul
Covenant Academy, Faribault
Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul
Dover-Eyota
Eagan
El Shaddai School, Owatonna
 Faith Christian, Rochester
Faribault
Farmington
Fillmore Central, Harmony
Goodhue
Grand Meadow
Hastings
Hayfield
Henry Sibley, Mendota Heights
Higher Ground Academy, St. Paul
Houston
Kasson-Mantorville
Kenyon-Wanamingo
Kingsland, Spring Valley
La Crescent
Lake City
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Lanesboro
LeRoy-Ostrander
Lewiston-Altura
Lyle
Mabel-Canton
Math and Science Academy, Woodbury
Medford
Minnesota Academy for the Blind, Faribault
Minnesota Academy for the Deaf, Faribault
Minnesota Business Academy, St. Paul
Minnesota Transitions
Mounds Park Academy, St. Paul

New Life Academy of Woodbury
Northfield
Owatonna
Park, Cottage Grove
Pine Island
Plainview-Elgin-Millville
Randolph
Red Wing
Rochester Century
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Lourdes
Rochester Mayo
Rochester Off-Campus Charter
Rosemount
Roseville Area
Rushford-Peterson
Schaeffer Academy
Shattuck-St. Marys, Faribault
Simley, Inver Grove Heights
Skills for Tomorrow Schools, St. Paul
South St. Paul
Southland, Adams
Spring Grove
St. Agnes, St. Paul
St. Bernards School, St. Paul
St. Charles
St. Croix Lutheran, West St. Paul
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Hastings
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
St. Paul Arlington
St. Paul Central
St. Paul Como Park
St. Paul Harding
St. Paul Highland Park
St. Paul Humboldt
St. Paul Johnson
St. Paul Open School
St. Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights
Stewartville
Studio Academy, Rochester
Triton, Dodge Center
Village School of Northfield
Visitation, Mendota Heights
Wabasha-Kellogg
Winona
Winona Cotter
Woodbury
Zumbrota-Mazeppa