2017-18 Honor Band Dates Set:

 

6-10 SCMBDA Honor Bands - Saturday, February 10, 2018 at Mankato West High School

7-10 Regional Jazz Honor Bands - Saturday, March 3, 2018 at Lakeville South High School

Beginning and Second Year Band Festivals -  TBA

Director Letter
Liability Release and Permission Form
Parent Letter
SCMBDA Honor Band Schedule 2018

November 3, 2017

Dear Instrumental Colleagues,

The 2018 South Central Minnesota Band Directors Association Honor Band will be an opportunity for talented musicians from our region to come together for a day of outstanding music making!  This year we will be hosting both the 6-8 and 9-10 honor bands on Saturday, February 10, 2018 at Mankato West High School.  We invite you to nominate your top musicians for this event.  Because your recommendation will serve as their “audition”, we ask you to only nominate students you consider to be honor band caliber.  This will ensure that all participating honor band members receive a quality experience.  Please have your students and parents verify that they are available on the day of the festival BEFORE you submit your nominations.  This lessens the need to find replacements for students once they are selected and music is sent out. If you would like, there is a Parent Letter template in the Google folder for you to copy and edit as needed.

We have two exceptional directors lined up for this event – the 6-8 band will be directed by Kay Hawley and the 9-10 band by Bob Goheen.  Your students will most certainly benefit from their talents!

Nominations will be submitted online this year.  Please click the corresponding link or cut and paste into your browser.  The form has space for you to nominate 8 students--keep in mind that your first student will be considered your highest caliber student.  Please provide as much pertinent information on the nomination form as possible (lesson book pages/range/other important skills to note) so we can make informed decisions during our selection process.

Online nomination forms:
6-8 Honor Band Nomination Form
9-10 Honor Band Nomination Form

You must also have your students and parents fill out the permission/medical form.  All forms should be mailed to the addresses below and postmarked by December 15, 2017.  If students are NOT selected, permission/medical forms will be destroyed.

To ensure that your district students have the opportunity to participate in this event please verify that all appropriate grade-level directors from your building/district (especially directors new to your district) received this e-mail as we ARE NOT sending letters by mail.

Your SCMBDA Board is looking forward to facilitating this opportunity for our regional musicians!  Please don’t hesitate to contact us with any questions. We look forward to receiving your nominations!

Sincerely,
SCMBDA Honor Band Coordinators,

Gertrude Sommerfeld 9-10 Band
Central Middle School
8025 School Road
Eden Prairie, MN 55344
gsommerfeld@edenpr.org

Allie Jensen 6-8 Band
Forest Hills Elementary School
13708 Holly Rd
Eden Prairie, MN 55346
ajensen@edenpr.org

 

Reminders:

  • MBDA Memberships
    • Memberships run from July 1-June 30 each year. Remember to renew your membership close to July 1 so you have access to MBDA benefits all year long! Check your "membership history" here: http://www.mbda.org/my-memberships.
    • You can now pay for your membership online with a credit card.
    • You need to be an MBDA member in goodstanding to access audition materials for any MBDA honor bands. 

 

  

South Central Region Board of Directors

President

Nickole Bowie- Martin County West Schools

                                                  

Nickole Bowie is currently Director of Bands at Martin County West Schools following four years of teaching in Colorado and two years of teaching in Oklahoma. Mrs. Bowie's responsibilities include 5th Grade Beginning band, 6th Grade Band, Junior High Band, High School Concert Band, two jazz ensembles, pep band, drum line, independent music courses and lessons. She also directs the Martin County West Jr./Sr. High Marching Band in the summer.

Originally from Sherburn MN, Bowie graduated from Southwest State University in Marshall, MN with a Bachelor of Arts in Music Education. She also earned a Masters in Technology in Education from Lesley University in Cambridge MA and a Masters in K-12 Administration - Principalship from Saint Marys.

She continues to be involved in music outside of the school day playing/conducting for her local Trimont Area Centennial Band. Nickole Bowie lives in Trimont, MN with her husband, Linh and her 3 children Phillip, Isabel, and Ramon.

Secretary

Nancy Dostal~ District 196 Public Schools

Nancy.dostal@district196.org

 Nancy Dostal is currently teaching band at Scott Highlands Middle School in Apple Valley.  Nancy has been in District 196 since 1982, teaching at both the elementary and middle school levels in several buildings.  Her current teaching responsibilities include 6th, 7th, and 8th grade bands, jazz ensembles, various small ensembles, and lessons. 

        

 Nancy grew up in the Twin Cities area and received a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Minnesota in 1979.  She completed a Masters Degree in Education in 1989 from the University of Minnesota.  Before teaching in Apple Valley, Nancy also taught in Shakopee and Minnetonka.

 Nancy resides in Apple Valley along with her husband, Mike.  She currently plays French Horn in the Medalist Concert Band, a community band based in Bloomington

Treasurer

Eric Zimmerman ~ Madelia High School 

Membership

Eric Songer ~ Eastern Carver County Schools

Songere@district112.org

Songer 

Eric Songer was born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and attended college at the University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire where he earned his degree in music and math education. Eric completed his Masters in Education at St. Thomas in 2004.  This is Eric’s 16th year teaching at Chaska Middle School.  He was named Teacher of the Year in District 112 in 2007 and was a semifinalist for 2008 Minnesota Teacher Of The Year.  Eric directs the 8th grade bands, the 6th grade bands and elective courses including Music Mosaic and World Tour.  He directs and teaches Jazz Ensemble, Marching Band, Honor Band, Latin/Mariachi Band, Garage Band, student and adult guitar courses, Hip Hop House, Music Production, Country/Bluegrass Ensemble, Movie Band, and School Of Rock.  Eric also organizes the CMSW Talent Show and CMS Solo/Ensemble Festival.  Eric served as the secretary of the Minnesota State Unit of IAJE from 2005-07 and also belongs to ASBDA, MBDA, NAfME and Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia.  Outside of teaching, Eric loves to perform as a trombonist and guitarist and write music. He lives in Chaska with his wife and two children.

 

 

6-8 and 9-10 Honor Band Coordinators

Michael Okwabi:  michael_okwabi@edenpr.k12.mn.us
Allison Jensen:  allison_jensen@edenpr.k12.mn.us

 

6-8 and 9-10 Honor Band Site Host

Brady Krusemark~ Mankato Public Schools

Brady Krusemark 

Brady Krusemark is in his fifth year as Director of Bands at Mankato West High School where he conducts the West Concert Band, Symphonic Band, Jazz I, Jazz II, Pep Band, Woodwind Choir, and Brass Choir.  Mr. Krusemark serves as Director of the Mankato Area 77 Lancers Marching Band, and Brass Co-Caption Head of River City Rhythm Drum and Bugle Corps.  Prior to teaching at Mankato West, Mr. Krusemark taught for 1 year at Central High School in Norwood-Young America, and 3 years at Waconia High School.  Mr. Krusemark holds a B. A. in Music Education from Gustavus Adolphus College (2005).

BBF/SYF Coordinators

Andy Richter ~ Edina Public Schools

 

Nicholas Ellison- Burnsville Public Schools

Nicholas.Ellison@EdinaSchools.org

Nicholas Ellison teaches elementary band at three schools in Edina Public Schools.  He previously taught in the Burnsville-Eagan-Savage, Eden Prairie, and Orono school districts.

A Native of Wheeling, West Virginia, he has completed degrees from St. Olaf College and the American Band College of Sam Houston State University.  He has taken additional music education courses at the University of Minnesota.

Ellison plays trumpet with the Encore Wind Ensemble.  He lives in Minneapolis with his wife, Melissa Morey.

 

BBF/SYF Site Host and Jazz Honor Band Coordinator 

 Geneva Fitzsimonds- Edina Public Schools

Geneva.Fitzsimonds@edinaschools.org

Geneva pic
 
Geneva Fitzsimonds is in her 25th year teaching instrumental music and holds degrees from Concordia College-Moorhead and St. Mary’s University.  In 2013, she became a National Board Certified Teacher.  Her bands and jazz bands have performed at festivals across the region including the MMEA Middle Level Conference and the MMEA Mid-Winter Clinic.

            Geneva has served on the MMEA Board of Directors as a Region Representative and is currently President of the MN Chapter of the American School Band Directors Association. 

She has served in several capacities on the MBDA Board, is an MSHSL Adjudicator and has directed numerous honor bands and festivals throughout the region.  Currently, she teaches 7th and 9th grade band, and two jazz bands at South View Middle School in Edina.  Geneva lives in Minnetrista with her husband Scott and their two children; Bram and Berit.  



Schools

For logistical purposes, this roster contains high school, college, and university institutions. The regional assignment for elementary and middle schools is currently identified by the name of the HIGH SCHOOL that serves your student population.

Colleges/Universities

Bethany Lutheran College (Mankato)
Dr. Martin Luther College (New Ulm)
Gustavus Adolphus College (St. Peter)
Minnesota State University-Mankato

Schools

Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield
Alden-Conger
Apple Valley
Belle Plaine
Bethany Academy, Bloomington
Blake School (The), Minneapolis
Bloomington Jefferson
Bloomington Kennedy
Blue Earth Area
Burnsville
Cannon Valley Lutheran, Morristown
Charter School, Minneapolis
Chaska
Cleveland
Comfrey
Dassel-Cokato
Eastview, Apple Valley
Eden Prairie
Edina
El Colegio Charter School, Minneapolis
Elmore Academy
Fairmont
Fourth Baptist Christian School, Minneapolis
G-F-W, Winthrop
Glenville-Emmons
Granada-Huntley-East Chain.
Groves Academy, St. Louis Park
Holy Family Academy, Belle Plaine
Holy Family Catholic, Victoria
Hopkins
Hutchinson
Immanuel Lutheran, Mankato
International School of MN
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton.
Jordan
Lake Crystal-Wellcome
Le Center
Lester Prairie
LeSueur-Henderson
Litchfield
Lutheran H. S. of Bloomington
Madelia

Mankato East
Mankato Loyola
Mankato West
Maple River, Mapleton
Maranatha Christian Academy, Minneapolis
Martin County West, Sherburn
Martin Luther, Northrop
Memorial
Minnehaha Academy Minneapolis
Minnesota New Country School, LeSueur
Minnesota Valley Lutheran, New Ulm
Minnetonka
Montgomery-Lonsdale
Mound-Westonka
Mountain Lake Christian, Mountain Lake
New Prague
New Richland-H-E-G
New Ulm
New Ulm Cathedral
Nicollet
Orono
Prior Lake
Richfield
River Bend Academy, Mankato
Robbinsdale Armstrong
Shakopee
Sibley East, Arlington
Sleepy Eye
Sleepy Eye St. Marys
Southwest Christian School, Eden Prairie
St. Clair
St. James
St. Michael-Albertville
St. Peter
Trinity School at River Ridge, Bloomington
Truman
United South Central, Wells
Waconia
Waseca
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
Wayzata